Thursday, July 12, 2012

I Know Y'all Miss Me, But...

...dude, I don't have time to blog. Unless one of you wants to come over and pack the rest of my apartment for me, in which case I'll blog the shit out of this mother in exchange. Seriously, takers?

Friday, July 6, 2012

Foto Friday

I may have missed last week's Foto Friday, but that doesn't mean I haven't been taking pictures! Here's the roundup:

 They're off! @therushvan

 One hour into @therushvan!

 Made the day a little better...but still way too tired.

 Guess where I am...again? Yep, it's one of those weeks.



 #Ted. Go see it.


Want to link up and share your week in pictures?

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Summertime Swap with Me + Lin! (AKA The Cool Kids. Stop Laughing.)

Looking for a fun way to ring in the summer season? Well, Lin and I have an awesome one. Summertime Swap!

What's a Summertime Swap, you ask? It's pretty simple! Simply spend $15 (not including shipping - and if you really want to spoil your buddy, you can go a l'il over) on some of your favourite summer items - everything from SPF lip balm to a Frappucino gift card to that perfect bright pink nail polish - and pop it all in a package to mail to your swap buddy! 

Lin hosted a hugely successful "Favourite Things" swap a little while ago, and I'll tell ya - the lady knows how to spoil you! So cross your fingers that you'll get her as a swap partner when you sign up! (Check out what she sent me here.)

Sold on the idea? One last step - read the fine print below. Break the rules and we'll break your leg. Okay, not really, but you get the point.

If you're still interested, fill out the form below and start that summertime shopping spree! (You can sign up on either my blog or Lin's blog, but please don't sign up on both or you'll end up being your own swap partner!) Can't see the form? Sign up directly here.

Questions? Email your hosts:
Lin @ hollygolightly0831(at)gmail(dot)com 
Em @ mpiricale(at)gmail(dot)com

Web forms powered by | Report abuse

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

Ten on Tuesday

1. You may have noticed my absence for a little while. Sorry 'bout that. My work has three big events throughout the year - and the week before each one is pretty intense. It's over now, though, so you get me back all to your selfish little selves! At least until I move later this month, anyway....

2. It looks like we might be going on vacation to Cuba this winter - with some good friends, no less! Stoked.

3. I'm re-reading one of my childhood favourite books - Matilda by Roald Dahl. I'd forgotten the simple magic of reading a well-crafted children's story. And how talented Dahl is. Not only is he an excellent children's author, but he is the master of writing children's stories that adults will actually enjoy. He puts just enough subtext in it to keep grown ups intrested; just enough true sinister undertones that children won't catch on, but grown ups will. Not an easy thing to do. If you haven't read it, (or worse, any of his books!) I think you should. I don't care how old you are.

4. I've been re-watching Criminal Minds. SUCH a good show - but I really should learn not to watch it marathon-style. *Looks under bed for concealed serial killer*

5.I've been to Starbucks For the past five days. I may even have broken down and had a mini pie. Or two. Yeah, I'm a li'l stressed.

6. Anderson Cooper finally openly announced that he's gay. On the one hand, I'm always in favour of more powerful, positive role models for - well, everyone. But I also see his point about the fact that it shouldn't matter, and while I'm proud of him for coming out, I'm even more proud of him for not making it his defining characteristic all these years. Either way, I think he's pretty awesome.

7. Went to see Ted last week - and damn that shit is funny! I wasn't expecting too much from it - it's a movie about a talking, walking TEDDY BEAR for fuck's sake. However, I haven't laughed that hard since the Avengers. Worth a watch.

8. I'm going to be co-hosting a Summertime Swap with Lin - which will be awesome. I mean, a summertime swap is super fun no matter what, but with Lin and I at the reigns? Yeah, you'll wanna sign up for this one. Stay tuned!

9. Two people in my office are sick - one of them seems to have some sort of stomach thing. Very nervous. Hate throwing up. *crosses fingers that crappy immune system will miraculously kick it up a notch*

10. For the giggles:


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...